Jojoba oil is the ultimate all-rounder: due to its chemical structure, jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that is very similar to human skin sebum and can be preserved for up to 25 years, and maintain its quality. The colour varies from golden yellow to yellowish brown. Its smell is very subtle but typically nutty. It can be heated to over 300 degrees without losing condition. It freezes while other oils remain liquid. And at room temperature - at least 7 degrees Celsius - it quickly becomes fluid again. Jojoba oil is valued worldwide as a natural cosmetic and is obtained from the nuts of the jojoba bush, which grows in hot semi-arid climates and dry forests. The jojoba bush originally comes from Mexico, California and Arizona and is native to the Sonora desert. Jojoba is now also grown in India and Israel.

Argan oils in comparison

Before you choose argan oil, you should research the exact origin, purity and quality of the product. We examined the most popular products on Amazon and listed the results here.

Last Update 02.10.2020

Why Jojoba oil?

hair jojoba Jojoba oil has an extremely diverse range of applications. It revitalises damaged hair and regulates the moisture balance of all skin types. It is not comedogenic, ie it does not clog skin pores, but merges with the body's own natural oils and regulates the production of sebum.

It penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin, promotes collagen production and promotes skin strength from within. The skin becomes firmer and more elastic, while wrinkles are smoothed out. Even fine baby skin benefits from massages with jojoba oil, and it also protects babies from developing raw/tender skin.

It also facilitates natural healing in the treatment of typical skin and hair problems such as acne, dandruff and sunburn. It supports the healing process for neurodermatitis and psoriasis and provides relief. It promotes inflammation-free wound healing and prevents scars and stretch marks. You can use it undiluted or mix it with other vegetable oils. It is a popular base oil or additive for many care products in the cosmetics industry due to its emulsifying and antioxidant properties.

It cares for all skin types. Whether your skin is dry or oily, or if you have combination skin.

The oil moisturizes, revitalizes and makes you skin firmer. It regulates production of your natural skin oils. Irritation and reddening of the skin is soothed.

It reduces wrinkles because it penetrates deep into the skin and regenerates the skin from the inside.

It nourishes dry, chapped and chapped lips. The thin skin of the lip is nourished and becomes softer and shines.

It is ideal for removing make-up from waterproof mascara; it does not burn the eyes and cares for the sensitive skin around the eyes.

Finger and toe nails become soft and resilient with jojoba oil. The nail bed remains elastic and no longer tears. Calluses on the feet are softened - the skin of the sole of the foot becomes elastic again.

It makes dull and brittle hair shine. It regulates the production of oils on the scalp and reduces hair loss in the case of clogged, inflamed hair follicles.

Jojoba is very effective in treating blemished skin, acne and pimples. It combines with the grime clogging inflamed pores and removes it. Its ingredients stop bacteria from accessing the resources they need to reproduce.

With eczema and psoriasis, it helps to soothe and regulate dry, cracked and keratinized skin. The itching subsides.

With a sun protection factor (spf) 3-4, it does not provide adequate protection. But, your skin will show a long-lasting tan. It cools and soothes the skin when sunburned.

Indigenous berber people were knowledgeable in the benefits of jojoba oil for wound healing. Wounds heals faster, the antibacterial effect prevents infection. The edges of the wound remain soft so that no scars form.

Jojoba oil is ideal for the prevention of stretch marks. Start in early pregnancy - 5th month at the latest - with daily massages with the oil.

This is the ideal carrier oil for other [essential oils. Visit] (https://www.xn--therische-le-fcb6x.com/) to learn how to mix oils that can be applied and are skin-friendly.

It helps protect against dandruff and dry, itchy scalp. Inflamed hair follicles are calmed with jojoba; excess skin fat, dead skin cells and dandruff bind to the oil and can then be washed out.

After shaving, the skin is often irritated and reddened. Small cuts may have appeared. The anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effects prevent inflammation and promote quick efficient healing of these small cuts.

Before the curative effects of jojoba oil in skin and hair care became popular, jojoba oil was favoured as a lubricant in the high-precision tool industry, and a base ingredient in car wax, floor wax and furniture polishes. Unlike other vegetable oils, it is neither oxidized nor waxed. Ever since the banning of sperm whale fat, jojoba oil has become a leader in the industry and is still in use today.

Jojoba oil: Product recommendation

While many suppliers offer liquid jojoba wax in numerous different sizes, pay special attention to the quality, which is intimately linked to the type of production. Regardless of whether you buy the oil in the pharmacy, in the health food store or online, only naturally pure, cold-pressed jojoba oil exhibits the full effect!

We recommend only buying pure jojoba oil without chemical additives, which has been gently pressed and not heated. When shopping, pay attention to terms such as "100%", "naturally pure", "authentic", "cold pressed", "pure". Pure jojoba oil is golden yellow with a subtle but characteristic fragrance. Lighter shades are an indication of multi-pressed oil with less of an effect.

Buy now

our
recommendation

Jojoba benefits

eigenschaften jojoba Unlike other vegetable oils, jojoba does not contain triglycerides (fats), so it does not become rancid, and can be kept for up to 25 years. Due to the low melting point of 7 degrees, the oil is the only natural wax that always remains liquid and can be used without any problems.

It is therefore used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries as a carrier for substances sensitive to oxidation. It mixes well with other oils and fats, ie it can act as an emulsifier. All of the above properties elucidate the popularity of this oil in the cosmetics industry where it is added to cosmetic products or simply used as a base.

sebum jojoba Because it is so similar to human sebum, it penetrates deep into the skin without clogging the skin pores or leaving a greasy feeling: it is not comedogenic. A fine lipid film forms on the surface of the skin, which holds moisture and protects the skin from drying out.

Vitamin E, provitamin A and a vitamin B complex prevent oxidative damage to the cells and promote regeneration. Selenium, zinc and iodine promote wound healing and prevent scarring. The omega-9 acid contained in the wax deprives bacteria of their resources, preventing their growth and perpetuation .

Chemical composition & ingredients

Jojoba Analyse Chemically speaking, jojoba is a liquid wax that is composed of over 97% liquid, long-chain wax esters with a chain length between 38 and 44 carbon atoms, tocopherols and free sterols. From a chemical point of view, it differs essentially from oils in that its bound fatty acids are not associated with glycerin, but with a so-called fatty alcohol (wax ester).

These long-chain esters are similar to human skin sebum and cause jojoba to mix well with it and form a delicate lipid film causing a grease or clogging skin pores.

Content in mg / 100 g and composition in%.

Gadoleic acid 65 - 80
Arachic acid 39 - 54
Cetoleic acid 14 - 20
Erucic acid 10 - 20
Oleic acid 5 - 15
Palmitic acid 0 - 3,0
Nervonic acid 0 - 3
Palmitoleic acid 0 - 3,0
Behenic acid 0 - 1
Brassicasterol 0 - 0,5
Δ-5 campesterin 15,6 - 19,3
Δ-5 stigmaster 6,0 - 7,6
Δ-7 campesterin 0 - 0,1
β-sitosterol 67,4 - 74,5
Δ-5 avenasterol 2,8 - 4,8
Δ-7 stigmaster 0,1 - 0,8
Δ-7 avenasterol 0 - 0,3
α-Tocopherol 23 - 85
β-Tocopherol 5,4 - 69,8
γ-Tocopherol 2,9 - 5,6
δ-Tocopherol 1,7 - 6,8

As shown in the table above, jojoba oil consists of wax esters, tocopherols and sterols. The combination and the ratio of the substances to each other are the typical properties of jojoba wax.

Long-chain wax esters (emulsifier, long shelf life), cyanogenic glycosides (plant poison, therefore no oral intake!), Tocopherols (e-vitamins with antioxidative effects), sterols (sterols) (slight reduction in LDL cholesterol), phospholipids (function not yet clarified), provitamin A (beta carotene) (protection and regeneration of the skin), amino acids (for healthy hair and firm skin.), minerals (building blocks for skin, bones and teeth), squalene (essential component of the skin lipids and antioxidant).

Jojoba oil - inedible

One should never eat jojoba wax! Experiments with animals have shown that the contained plant toxins (cyanogenic glycosides) lead to changes in the blood profile, the small intestine and the liver with prolonged use. The human body cannot metabolize jojoba oil. Another concern is erucic acid or omega-9 acid, which at higher doses leads to myocardial fat formation - fat build up in the heart muscle.

According to European food regulation, food may contain a maximum of 5% of the wax. For this reason, jojoba seeds and oil have not been approved as food in Europe since 2007. The BfR (Federal Institute for Risk Assessment) warns of foreign weight loss pills that contain jojoba wax or seeds. The seeds are also known under the names bushnut, goatnut, gray box bush, jojoba, pignut, deernut.

Jojoba oil or argan oil - which is better?

Argan At first glance, argan oil and jojoba oil have a similar spectrum of applications and effects. And yet there are some important differences. That is clear from the composition. Argan oil consists largely of unsaturated fatty acids, including 50% oleic acid (omega-9 fatty acid), of which jojoba wax contains only 10%.

Oleic acid is the most important of the monounsaturated fatty acids and a component of many animal and vegetable oils. It has a positive impact on HDL (protection against heart attacks) and total cholesterol. It is also responsible for nerve conductivity, the formation of hormones and cell membranes. Argan oil also contains 32% linoleic acid, a very effective anti-ageing ingredient that provides radiant skin and shiny hair, helps with inflammatory skin processes such as acne and psoriasis and dark skin discolouration (hyperpigmentation).

Argan Bottle Both oils provide strong antioxidant effects, support mature and dry skin and are good for hair and scalp problems. In contrast to jojoba oil, it contains schottenol, which is said to have an anti-carcinogenic effect.

Jojoba oil is more suitable for most external applications, since it also penetrates deep skin layers and has no and fungicidal effects. In addition, it does not leave an oily film on the skin. Argan oil, on the other hand, is edible and the greasy properties are beneficial for a hair treatment, for example. In summary, both oils have their advantages and disadvantages and should be used wisely - depending on the area of application.

Jojoba oil properties
penetrates into deeper skin layers
not greasy and not comedogenic
antibacterial and anti-inflammatory
shelf life up to 25 years
fungicidal properties
Sun protection factor 3 - 4
is not suitable for consumption
Argan oil properties
binds moisture
forms an oily film on the skin
only slightly antibacterial
Shelf life is only 2 years
Does not have a fungicidal effect
no sun protection factor
suitable for consumption
Ingredients Jojoba Argan
Oleic acid 10 % 50 %
Palmitic acid 1,5 % 15 %
Erucic acid 15 % -
Gadoleic acid 70 % -
Nervonic acid 2 % -
Linoleic acid - 32 %
Stearic acid - 5 %

History

Tohono O’Odham-Indianer The Native Americans, the Tohono O'Odham Indians, who called it “ho-ho-wi”, attributed magical powers to jojoba nuts and used the oil extracted from the seeds as first line medical therapy against many illnesses, and as a protection for skin and hair.

The shrub and the name “Jojoba” became known in 1789 in a book by a Jesuit from Venice and it was not until 1933 that the special properties of the oil, which was actually a wax, were recognized.

In the 1940s, the oil was used as a wax for furniture and as a lubricant for machines. To date, it is the raw material for lubricants for precision tools and for the production of polishing wax for floors, shoes and cars. According to a study in Arabia, it is even suitable as an environmentally friendly diesel fuel with the addition of methanol.

It was only in the 1970s that the cosmetic properties of jojoba oil, which were apparent to American Indians, were remembered. Since then, countless studies have reported these extraordinary benefits for skin, hair and body - this is due to its special composition, which is very different from that of other vegetable oils. Ultimately, the secret lies in this: it is not an oil, but wax with a low melting point.

Jojoba oil: Product recommendation

While many suppliers offer liquid jojoba wax in numerous different sizes, pay special attention to the quality, which is intimately linked to the type of production. Regardless of whether you buy the oil in the pharmacy, in the health food store or online, only naturally pure, cold-pressed jojoba oil exhibits the full effect!

We recommend only buying pure jojoba oil without chemical additives, which has been gently pressed and not heated. When shopping, pay attention to terms such as "100%", "naturally pure", "authentic", "cold pressed", "pure". Pure jojoba oil is golden yellow with a subtle but characteristic fragrance. Lighter shades are an indication of multi-pressed oil with less of an effect.

Buy now

our
recommendation